Website language
English
  • English
  • Français
  • Español
  • 日本語
Global Partners
laws_banner_2

World Rugby Staff

World Rugby Staff 2022

World Rugby - Meet the team in 2022

World Rugby - Meet the team in 2022

CHAIRMAN’S OFFICE

Sir Bill Beaumont

VICE-CHAIRMAN’S OFFICE

Bernard Laporte

CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S OFFICE

Alan Gilpin
Chief Executive Officer

Cara Gorey 
Executive Assistant

COMPETITIONS AND HIGH PERFORMANCE

Nigel Cass 
Chief Competitions and Performance Officer 

Caroline O’Connell
Competitions and Performance Team Assistant

Simon Kibble
Head of Men's XVs

Michael Groom
Competitions Operations Manager – High Performance and Regional Competitions

Deirdre O’Sullivan
Head of Operations & Regional Competitions

Sue O’Connor
Competitions Project Coordinator

Carmel O’Dwyer
Competitions Co-ordinator 

Elaine Taylor
Competitions and Performance Co-ordinator

COMPETITIONS STRATEGIC PROJECTS

Linda Hoey
Head of Competitions Strategic Projects 

Ruth Dillon 
Strategic Projects Co-ordinator

HIGH PERFORMANCE

Peter Horne
Director of High Performance 

Mike Chu
High Performance Elite Education Manager

Agnès Congoste 
High Performance Operations Manager

Conor Molan 
High Performance Investment Manager 

Nicky Ponsford
Women's High Performance Manager 

Ecem Ozcan
High Performance Operations Co-ordinator

SEVENS COMPETITIONS

Douglas Langley
Head of Sevens Competitions 

Cian Twomey 
Sevens Project Manager

RUGBY WORLD CUP

Michel Poussau
RWC Executive Director 

Eva Agliardi
RWC Team Assistant 

Ross Aitken
Director, Event Operations

Nicola Alesbrook
Director of Event Planning

Harriet Greenop
Head of Event Readiness & Operational Planning

Sian Hill
Head of Event Planning & Risk

Amy Bell
RWC Projects Manager 

Enda Connolly
RWC Team and Rugby Services Director

Rita Figueiredo
RWC  Rugby Services Manager

Stephanie Diconne
RWC 2023 Team Services Executive

Eugenie Delaporte
RWC 2023 Travel & Hospitality Manager

Trish Drinan
RWC 2023 Rugby Services Consultant

Rob Abernethy
General Manager, RWC 2027 Operations

WOMEN’S COMPETITIONS

Alison Hughes
Head of Women’s Competitions

Simone Papirnik
RWC 2022 Team Services Manager 

Courtney Allison-Young
RWC 2021 Tournament Services Manager

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND PARTICIPATION

David Carrigy
Chief International Relations and Participation Officer 

James Davy 
Event Manager 

Erin Brown
Tournament Guest Programme and Meetings Manager 

Shaunna O'Riordan
Travel Manager

Gilles Fabre 
Language Services Manager 

Colum Lavery 
Head of Governance

Cormac Horgan 
Governance Assistant 

Jason Lewis
Director Participation 

Greg Woods
Participation Programmes Manager

Ninette Kruyt
Women's Participation Programme Manager

Clare Barrell
Director of Investment & Member Services

Bruce Cook
Regional Partnership Manager – Oceania 

Jennifer Gray 
Regional Partnership Manager – North America

Anne O’Callaghan
Investments Manager 

Santiago Ramallo 
Regional Partnership Manager – South America

Ridzal Saat
Regional Partnership Manager – Asia

Coralie Van Den Berg
Regional Partnership Manager – Africa

PLAYER WELFARE AND RUGBY SERVICES

Mark Harrington
Chief Player Welfare and Rugby Services Officer

Phil Davies
Director Of Rugby

GAME ANALYSIS

Rhys Jones
Head of Game Analysis

Ben Hester 
Player Welfare Game Analyst

Matthew Johnston
International Sevens Game Analyst

Tom Sorsby 
International Fifteens Game Analyst

Adam Smith
Domestic Fifteens Game Analyst 

Ian Costigan
Women's Rugby Analyst 

MATCH OFFICIALS

Steve Hinds
Citing Commissioner Manager

Craig Joubert
Match Official Talent Development Coach

Joël Jutge
Fifteens Match Official Manager

Alhambra Nievas
Women’s High Performance Referee Manager

Paddy O’Brien 
Sevens High Performance Match Official Manager

Tracy O’Callaghan 
Match Officials Co-ordinator

EDUCATION, LAWS AND COMPLIANCE

Jock Peggie
Head of Education, Laws and Compliance

Isabel Grondin
Medical Education Manager

Dr Joseph Kalanzi
Medical Education Manager

Fraser Gow
Training and Education Co-ordinator

Keith Lewis
Laws Co-ordinator

Dr Andrew Smith
Medical Compliance Manager

ANTI-DOPING AND GAME RESEARCH 

Mike Earl
Director of Anti-Doping and Game Research 

Ross Blake
Anti-Doping Education Manager 

Martha Hassett
Anti-Doping Administrator

Lindsay Starling
Medical Research Operations Manager

Marc Douglas
Game Research and Development Manager

Neale Lees
Game Research Technician

Mike Hislop
Injury Prevention and Surveillance Researcher

David Ho
Senior Manager Anti-Doping Operations

Stuart Kelly
Anti-Doping Testing & Quality Specialist

Clive Kennington
Anti-Doping Testing Programme Co-ordinator 

Julian Murphy
Anti-Doping Testing Administrator

CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER 

Dr Éanna Falvey  
Chief Medical Officer

Dr Martin Raftery
Deputy Chief Medical Officer 

Deirdre Keating
Player Welfare and Rugby Services Project Manager 

Danielle Salmon
Concussion Research Co-ordinator

REVENUE AND FAN ENGAGEMENT

Richard Heaselgrave
Chief Revenue and Fan Engagement Officer 

Samantha Benvie
Executive Assistant, Revenue and Fan Engagement

BUSINESS SOLUTIONS

Kalle Kauppila
Director of Fan Data & Business Solutions

Adrian Melville
Head of TMCO

Rob Vickerman
TMCO Manager, 7s

Paige Mosberg
Head of Business Solutions

Peter Smith
Business Solutions Consultant

Anji Udeshi
Head of Fan Data

Cathy Newman
Fan Insights Manager

Michelle O’Loughlin 
Marketing Team Administrator

Marie Therese Duignan
Business Solutions Team Co-ordinator

Jack Tucker
Business Solutions Strategist

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

Benjamin Slack
General Manager, Business Development

Stephen Dumpleton
Head of Event Partnerships

Fran Vavallo
Head of Digital Business Development

Laura Martin-Prud'Homme
Digital Business Development Manager

Tom Akehurst
Head of Business Development

Susannah Weyman 
Marketing Partnerships Account Director (RWC)

Chris Synott
Head of Media Rights 

Dominic Young 
Media Rights Manager

EXPERIENTIAL

Greta Cooper
Director of Experiential

Bree Hassanein
Experiential Manager 

Pauline Dugravot
Experiential Manager

Meg Mitchell
Marketing Partnerships Manager

Malgorzata Stabinska
Experiential Co-ordinator

Rob Westworth
Head of Experiential 7s

Georgiana Boland
7s Experiential Manager

PARTNERSHIPS & BRAND

James Ralley
Director of Partnerships and Brand

Nick Morris
Commercial Programme Manager

Virginie Segalen
Head of Merchandise & Licensing

Nina Wright
Marketing Partnerships Account Director (Women’s)

Kenzo Pannell
Commercial Operations Manager

Laurent Salhi
Commercial Operations Manager

Sarah Appleton
Commercial Operations Manager

Alex Heslop
Marketing Partnerships Account Manager

Youssef Hassan
Marketing Partnerships Account Manager

Rachel Godsave
Marketing Partnerships Account Manager

Kyle Miecinski
Marketing Partnerships Account Manager

Pierre-Alexandre Martini
RWC 2023 Global Partnerships Account Executive

Harry Bridgland
Global Partnerships Account Executive, Sevens

Namu Desai
Brand Designer 

Lynda Jones
Brand Designer

PUBLISHING & CONTENT

James Bass
Senior Digital Marketing Manager

Suzi Murray
Marketing Campaign Manager

Adrian D'Arcy
Digital Marketing Manager

Pierre Turpin
Digital Manager

Amanda Godson
Head of Broadcast & Production

Steve Jamieson
Executive Producer, TV and Content

Louise Brown
Senior Production Manager

Heather Neil
Broadcast Operations Manager

Sarah Lunn
Broadcast Services Manager

TICKETING

Lizzie Howells
Head Of Ticketing

Louise Jolly
Ticketing Sales Manager

Carol Casey
Ticketing Sales Manager

Nicola Murphy
Ticketing Operations Director

Vivien Castel
RWC 2023 Ticketing Operations Executive

SEVENS

Sam Pinder
General Manager, Sevens World Series

James Cloake
Commercial Manager 7s

STRATEGY AND COMMUNICATIONS

Mihir Warty
Chief Strategy Officer

Sally Horrox
Director, Womens Rugby

Atlanta St John
Women’s Projects Manager

Keisha-Ann Down
Women’s Programme Manager 

Anne Grumelard
Development Programme Manager 

Jaime McKeown 
Sustainability, Diversity & Inclusion Manager

Myles Green
Head of Strategy 

Ola Obaro
Head of Business Planning

COMMUNICATIONS

Dominic Rumbles
Chief Communications Officer

Karen Bond
Media Services Manager 

Dorian Grimaud
Communications Manager 15s

Phil Wilkinson
Head of PR and Communications

Peter Hannon
Player Welfare PR Manager

CORPORATE SERVICES

Charlotte Samuelson
Chief Operating Officer

Niamh Holmes
COO Executive Assistant 

FINANCE

Robert Brophy
Chief Financial Officer

Anthony Downey
Group FP&A Manager

Liam Carroll
BI Analyst

Margaret Downey
Group Financial Reporting Accountant

Joan McElwain
Finance Manager

Lynn Donohoe
Accounts Payable Manager

Susan Duffy
Accounts Payable Executive

Emma Dunne
Accounts Receivable & Banking Manager

LEGAL

Ali Maclean
Group General Counsel

Rosabelle Welsh
Executive Assistant and Team Administrator, Legal

Yvonne Nolan
General Counsel Federation

Brian Hammond
Legal Counsel

Joyce Hayes
Disciplinary & Eligibility Co-ordinator

Lynsey Mulvihill
General Counsel Events

Sarah Oppermann
Senior Counsel

Alexander Barker
Senior Counsel

Caroline Nolan
Legal Co-ordinator

PEOPLE AND CULTURE

Lisa Lowry
People & Culture Director

John Hiley
Talent Acquistion Manager

Andrew Kieran
HR Operations Co-ordinator

Sarah Carew
Reward & Mobility Executive

DELIVERY & DATA

Clare Skelly
Director, Delivery & Data

Caroline Murnane
Data Manager

TECHNOLOGY

John Corbett
Head of Cybersecurity and Data Governance

Gearoid Slowey
Head of Group Technology Operations

Adrian McDonagh
IT Project Manager

Gary Fanning
Systems Administrator

Sevim Sonmez
Service Desk Analyst

Shane Kelly
Service Desk Analyst

Darren Gibson
Events Technology Manager

Chris Hope
Head of Tournament & Venue Technology

Claire Murphy
Competitions Technology Project Manager

Jake Collard
Tournament Management Systems Application Manager

Ronan Donagher
Head of Game Systems

Peter Connolly
Game Data Project Manager

 

 

World Rugby departments