Website language English
  • English
  • Français
  • Español
  • 日本語
Global Partners
laws_banner_2

World Rugby Staff

World Rugby Staff 2022

World Rugby - Meet the team in 2022

CHAIRMAN’S OFFICE

Sir Bill Beaumont

VICE-CHAIRMAN’S OFFICE

Bernard Laporte

CHIEF EXECUTIVE’S OFFICE

Alan Gilpin
Chief Executive Officer

Cara Gorey 
Executive Assistant

COMPETITIONS AND HIGH PERFORMANCE

Nigel Cass 
Chief Competitions and Performance Officer 

Clara Gonzalez 
Competitions Co-ordinator 

Michael Groom
Competitions Operations Manager – High Performance and Regional Competitions

Simon Kibble
Competitions Operations Manager Fifteens

Sue O’Connor
Competitions Project Manager

Carmel O’Dwyer
Competitions Co-ordinator 

Deirdre O’Sullivan
Competitions Operations Manager – Regions and Sevens 

COMPETITIONS STRATEGIC PROJECTS

Linda Hoey
Head of Competitions Strategic Projects 

Ruth Dillon 
Strategic Projects Co-ordinator

HIGH PERFORMANCE

Peter Horne
Director of High Performance 

Agnès Congoste 
High Performance Co-ordinator 

Conor Molan 
High Performance Investment Manager 

Nicky Ponsford
High Performance Manager – Women’s 

Chris Thomson 
High Performance Project Manager – Pathways and Player Development 

SEVENS COMPETITIONS

Douglas Langley
Head of Sevens Competitions 

Cian Twomey 
Sevens Project Manager

RUGBY WORLD CUP

Michel Poussau
RWC Executive Director 

Eva Agliardi
RWC Team Assistant 

Ross Aitken
RWC Venues  Director

Nicola Alesbrook
RWC Planning and Programmes Director

Amy Bell
RWC Projects Manager 

Enda Connolly
RWC Team and Rugby Services Director

Delphine Dierstein
RWC Travel and Hospitality Manager

Rita Figueiredo
RWC  Rugby Services Manager

Louise Jolly
RWC Ticketing Sales Director

Nicola Murphy
RWC Ticketing Operations Director 

WOMEN’S COMPETITIONS

Alison Hughes
Head of Women’s Competitions

Simone Papirnik
RWC 2022 Team Services Manager 

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND PARTICIPATION

David Carrigy
Chief International Relations and Participation Officer 

Erin Brown
Tournament Guest Programme and Meetings Manager 

Bruce Cook
Regional Partnership Manager – Oceania 

James Davy 
Travel Manager 

Gilles Fabre 
Language Services Manager 

Jennifer Gray 
Regional Partnership Manager – North America  

Cormac Horgan 
Governance Assistant 

Colum Lavery 
Head of Governance

Jason Lewis
Director Participation 

Steph Nel  
Regional Partnership Manager – Europe 

Anne O’Callaghan
Investments Manager 

Santiago Ramallo 
Regional Partnership Manager – South America

Ridzal Saat
Regional Partnership Manager – Asia

PLAYER WELFARE AND RUGBY SERVICES

Mark Harrington
Chief Player Welfare and Rugby Services Officer 

GAME ANALYSIS

Rhys Jones
Head of Game Analysis

Ben Hester 
Player Welfare Game Analyst

Matthew Johnston
International Sevens Game Analyst

Tom Sorsby 
International Fifteens Game Analyst

Adam Smith
Domestic Fifteens Game Analyst 

MATCH OFFICIALS

Steve Hinds
Citing Commissioner Manager

Craig Joubert
Match Official Talent Development Coach

Joël Jutge
Fifteens Match Official Manager

Alhambra Nievas
Women’s Talent Development Manager

Paddy O’Brien 
Sevens High Performance Match Official Manager

Tracy O’Callaghan 
Match Officials Co-ordinator

TRAINING, EDUCATION AND COMPLIANCE

Jock Peggie
Head of Education, Laws and Compliance

Isabel Grondin
Medical Education Manager

ANTI-DOPING AND GAME RESEARCH 

Mike Earl
Director of Anti-Doping and Game Research 

Ross Blake
Anti-Doping Education Co-ordinator 

Marc Douglas
Game Research and Development Manager

Martha Hassett
Anti-Doping Administrator

Mike Hislop
Injury Prevention and Surveillance Researcher

David Ho
Ant-Doping Science and Results Manager

Stuart Kelly
Anti-Doping Science and Testing Co-ordinator 

Clive Kennington
Anti-Doping Testing Administrator 

CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER 

Dr Éanna Falvey  
Chief Medical Officer

Dr Martin Raftery
Deputy Chief Medical Officer 

Deirdre Keating
Player Welfare and Rugby Services Project Manager 

REVENUE AND FAN ENGAGEMENT

Richard Heaselgrave
Chief Revenue and Fan Engagement Officer 

Niamh Holmes
Assistant 

BUSINESS SOLUTIONS

Kalle Kauppila
Head of Business Solutions

Cathy Newman
Business Solutions Analyst

Michelle O’Loughlin 
Revenue and Fan Engagement Team Assistant 

CONTENT

Namu Desai
Designer 

Amanda Godson
Broadcaster Operations Manager 

Steve Jamieson
Executive Producer

Lynda Jones
Designer 

Chris Synott
Head of Media Rights 

Dominic Young 
Media Rights Executive

EXPERIENTIAL

Bree Hassanein
Experiential Manager 

FANS 

Joe Pecchia
General Manager, Marketing 

James Bass
Social Communities Manager

Adrian D’Arcy 
Social Communities Executive 

Nick Morris 
Commercial Programme Manager

MARKETING PARTNERSHIPS 

Georgie Simmons
Head of Marketing Partnerships 

James Cloake
Marketing Partnerships Manager Sevens

Pauline Dugravot
RWC Marketing Partnerships Manager 

Youssef Hassan
Marketing Partnerships Executive 

Meg Mitchell
Marketing Partnerships Manager

Kenzo Pannell
Partner Operations Manager

Chris Thompson 
Business Development Manager 

Susannah Weyman 
Marketing Partnerships Account Director (RWC)

Nina Wright
Marketing Partnerships Account Director (Women’s)

PLATFORMS

Katt Wright
Head of Platforms 

STRATEGY AND COMMUNICATIONS

Mihir Warty
Chief Strategy Officer

Atlanta St John
Women’s Projects Manager

Keisha-Ann Down
Women’s Programme Manager (Maternity Cover)

Anne Grumelard
Women’s Programme Manager 

Jaime McKeown 
Sustainability, Diversity and Inclusion Manager

COMMUNICATIONS

Dominic Rumbles
Chief Communications Officer

Caroline O’Connell
Team Assistant

Karen Bond
Media Services and Publications Manager 

Dorian Grimaud
PR Manager

Charlotte Harwood 
PR Manager (Maternity Cover) 

Suzi Murray
PR Manager

Phil Wilkinson
General Manager, Communications