Cookies on the World Rugby Website

We use cookies to help make this website better. To find out more about the cookies we use, please read our Cookies Policy. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, you consent to this use, you can find information in our Cookies Policy about how to remove cookies.

Sign up for the latest news and ticket information.
Sign Up

Match Centre

Inside World Rugby

Inside World Rugby

Audit & Risk Committee

AUDIT & RISK COMMITTEE

Members               

Steve Tew (Chairman)
Bernard Laporte (Vice-Chairman)
Mark Dodson
Jurie Roux
Brett Gosper (CEO)

Professional Game Committee

Professional Game Committee

Members

Bill Beaumont (Chairman)
Bernard Laporte (Vice-Chairman)
Philip Browne
Mark Dodson
Alfredo Gavazzi
Omar Hassanein
Kensuke Iwabuchi

John O’Connor
Martyn Phillips
Mark Robinson
Jurie Roux
Brett Gosper (CEO)

Regional Committee

REGIONAL COMMITTEE

Members               

Dennis Dwyer (Chairman)
Bernard Laporte (Vice-Chairman)
Khaled Babbou
Claudia Betancur
Roland Boro
Cristina Flores
Terence Khoo
Ada Milby
Octavian Morariu
Veronika Muehlhofer
Sebastian Piñeyrua
Richard Sapias
Cathy Wong
Brett Gosper (CEO)

Regulations Committee

REGULATIONS COMMITTEE

Members               

Bob Latham (Chairman)
Bernard Laporte (Vice-chairman)
Mark Alexander
Gareth Davies
Steve Tew
Serge Simon
Porfirio Carreras
Nino Sacca
Brett Gosper (CEO)

Rugby Committee

RUGBY COMMITTEE

Members               

John Jeffrey (Chairman)
Bernard Laporte (Vice-chairman)
Brett Robinson
Mark Robinson
Alin Petrache
Jonathan Webb
Nick Mallett
Rachael Burford
Jamie Heaslip
Brett Gosper (CEO)

Anti-Doping Advisory Committee

ANTI-DOPING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Members               

Dr John O'Driscoll (Chairman)
Felipe Contepomi
Daniel Eichner
David Gerrard 
Audrey Kinahan
Graeme Mew
Margo Mountjoy
Gregor Nicholson
Christopher Quinlan
Jamie Heaslip
Brett Gosper (CEO)

Budget Advisory Committee

BUDGET ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Members               

Jurie Roux (Chairman)
Bernard Laporte (Vice-chairman)
Bob Latham
Mark Robinson
Alfredo Gavazzi
Brett Gosper (CEO)

Women's Advisory Committee

WOMEN’S ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Members    

Serge Simon (Chairman)
Bernard Laporte (Vice-chairman)
Claudia Betancur
Rachael Burford
Emilie Bydwell
Shao-Ing Wang
Brett Gosper (CEO)

Groups Members

DESIGNATED MEMBERS FOR CLARIFICATIONS IN LAW

John Jeffrey (Chairman)
Rachael Burford
Nick Mallet
John O'Driscoll
Mark Robinson

REFEREE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Chairman to be appointed
Lyndon Bray
Nick Mallett
Joël Jutge

JUDICIAL PANEL
Christopher Quinlan QC (Chairman)

APPEALS PANEL
Bill Beaumont (Chairman)